Buy a Business: EB5 Visa Immigrant Investors, and E2 Visa Treaty Investors

If you are buying a business as an EB5 or an E2 visa applicant, you’ve come to the right place.

Emerald Coast Business Brokers can navigate the process by sourcing the best business for you, carrying out due diligence, analyzing financial statements, and closing the deal.  The minimum investment capital and reserves for the E2 visa should comfortably be around $200,000, and the minimum EB5 visa investment is $500,000.  Our Targeted Acquisition Program (TAP) will find the right business for you so you can secure the American dream of owning your own business in the Southeastern Region of the United States including Florida and Southern Alabama.

While we cannot guarantee that your application will be approved, we will work closely with your immigration professionals such as your attorney, visa consultant, or accountant, to ensure that your application to the US Embassy in your home country will be a strong one.

EB5 Visa Request for Information: Targeted Acquisition Program

Please tell us more about the type of business you want to purchase.

EB-5 Visa: The EB-5 visa for Immigrant Investors is a United States visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990. This visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States.  To obtain the visa, individuals must invest at least $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” (high unemployment or rural area), or $1,000,000 – creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers excluding the investor and their immediate family.  Initially, under the first EB-5 program, the foreign investor was required to create an entirely new commercial enterprise; however, under the Pilot Program investments can be made directly in a job-generating commercial enterprise (new, or existing – “Troubled Business”), or into a “Regional Center” – a 3rd party-managed investment vehicle (private or public), which assumes the responsibility of creating the requisite jobs. Regional Centers may charge an administration fee for managing the investor’s investment.

E2 Visa: The E2 visa for Treaty Investors permits citizens of specific countries (see list below) to reside in the United States through an investment in the USA that they come to manage or oversee.  Investment capital and reserves should total at least $100,000 – $200,000 and the applicant must be prepared to demonstrate that the business will employ at least 3 – 4 persons.
Investors developing their own business must come to the US as business visitors to get the business started before applying for the Treaty Investor visa.  E2 visas are considered nonimmigrant visas. However, once an investor is able to qualify and enter into the U.S. in this category, they are able to look for other opportunities and to apply for green cards and eventually citizenship.

Countries that Maintain Treaties of Navigation and Commerce with the United States for E2 Visa Purposes:  Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Congo, Romania, Senegal, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.